Spey Pages banner

1 - 18 of 18 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
210 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
2009 JCA Anglers Class Masters' Casting Competition in Japan - October 3 & 4, 2009

Hello,

Here's the information for the upcoming 2009 JCA Anglers Class Masters 'Casting Competition in Japan - October 3 & 4, 2009.

If you are interested to compete or participate, please contact:
Hiroshi Yazaki(JCA) at email: [email protected]


2009 JCA Anglers Class Masters 'Casting Competition
--------------------------------------------------
October 2, 2009 Spey court installation and other preparation.
October 3 : Over head casting competition. Spey casting demonstration and Spey casting practice.
October 4 : Spey casting Competition.

Site : Saitama water park, Saitama Ageo City in Japan.
The hotel is near the Site.
The JCA staff does attend from the Site to the hotel.
The hotel lodging expense is about 6500yen.(1 person) 11000yen.(2 person)

JCA Anglers Class Regulation:

Spey Casting Competion Rules

Equipment

Rod: Must be model that is or has been available for sale to generaral public.
16ft Class 16ft maximaum length
18ft Class 18ft maximaum length
Line: Floating synthetic line, either full line or shooting head.
Running Line: The diameter shall not be less than 0.35milli meter.
Leader: 16tt Class 1.8meter minimum, 4.8meter maximum length.
18tt Class 1.8meter minimum, 5.4meter maximum length.
Reel: Must be attached to the rod and must be capable of holding the entire line.
Fly: Will be supplied.
Spey cast competition time limit of schedule plan is 3 minutes with 1 minute warm-up (Total 4
minutes).


※ The Women's division compete in the 16 feet class only.

Over Head Fly Casting Singlehanded Competion Rules

Equipment

Rod: Must be model that is or has been available for sale to generaral public.
10ft maximaum length
Line: Floating synthetic line, either full line or shooting head.
Running Line: The diameter shall not be less than 0.35milli meter.
Leader: 1.8meter minimum, 3.0meter maximum length.
Reel: Must be attached to the rod and must be capable of holding the entire line.
Fly: Will be supplied.

Casting Rules

Caster must make other cast before shooting cast (false cast).
Time limit is 4 minutes.
Distance course is the court of I.C.S.F.’rules.



Over Head Fly Casting Doublehanded Competion Rules

Equipment

Rod: Must be model that is or has been available for sale to generaral public.
#10 Line Class 16ft maximaum length
#13 Line Class 18ft maximaum length

Line: Floating synthetic line, either full line or shooting head.
Running Line: The diameter shall not be less than 0.35milli meter.
Leader: #10 Line Class 1.8meter minimum, 4.8meter maximum length.
#13 Line Class 1.8meter minimum, 5.4meter maximum length.
Reel: Must be attached to the rod and must be capable of holding the entire line.
Fly: Will be supplied.

Casting Rules

Caster must make other cast before shooting cast (false cast).
Time limit is 5 minutes.
Distance course is the court of I.C.S.F.’rules.

Happy casting & good luck to those of you who are going to Japan!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
210 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
International participants

Hello,

Just a note to let you know which international casters will be participating in the JCA tournament:

Carron Team: James Charmers, Ruairi Costello and Gordon Armstrong.
Norway: Tommy Aarkvisla and Mathias Lilleheim.
USA: Donna O'Sullivan

I am excited to participate in the 1st JCA women's spey casting event in the 16ft class, and compete with Takako who was the 2008 Spey-O-Rama women's champion.

I will post the results after the event.

Happy casting and tight lines!

Donna
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
210 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
JCA competition results

Greetings,

It was an incredibly fun weekend with 100 Japanese casters, the Carron team: Gordon Armstrong, James Chalmers, Ruairi Costello, two Norwegians: Tommy Aarkvisla, Mathias Lilleheim, and 2008 Spey-O-Rama ladies' champion Takako Inoue!

It was rainy Friday. and Saturday was windy with thunder showers, but it cleared up Sunday for a fantastic spey casting competition.

Takako-san and I competed in the first women's competiton in the JCA competitions, so it was a historic event for us! We made an impromptu decision to cast in the 6wt overhead distance. I managed a total distance of 59.77m vs. Takako-san's 53.31m for the 2 longest casts, and I took 1st place.

In the 16ft spey casting competion, Takako-san and I were tied for 1st longest cast 36.5m, tied 2nd longest cast 35.5, and for the 3rd cast Takako-san had 35.5m and I had 33.5m. So it was head to head and she beat me out by 2m to win with the 3rd longest cast. The men really cheered us on since we were both casting well and so close. It was fitting that Takako-san won since she is the best woman caster in Japan... well done Takako-san, you are so consistent!

For the men's division, here are the final results for the different competitions:

6Wt overhead distance:
Rank Name 1st 2nd 3rd total Wind(m/s)
1 矢崎広志 CCC山梨 44.07 43.98 42.07 88.05 2.20
2 Tommy Aarkvisla Norway 42.09 41.55 40.74 83.64 2.20
3 Gordon Armstrong CARRON 41.94 40.36 38.31 82.30 1.35
4 Ruari Costello CARRON 41.18 40.57 38.28 81.75 0.25
5 Mathias Lilleheim Norway 39.90 38.96 38.95 78.86 1.15
6 福島定克 JCA長崎 39.16 38.97 36.64 78.13 0.25

8Wt Overhead Distance
Rank Name 1st 2nd 3rd total Wind(m/s)
1 Tommy Aarkvisla Norway 49.65 45.18 40.90 94.83 0.70
2 Mathias Lilleheim Norway 45.65 43.99 42.29 89.64 0.83
3 Ruari Costello CARRON 44.61 44.40 44.08 89.01 1.26
4 矢崎 広志 CCC山梨 43.48 43.14 41.60 86.62 0.70
5 齋藤 研 宮城県 42.30 41.92 41.25 84.22 0.88
6 山野 清治 JCA東京 43.15 40.99 40.66 84.14 0.43
7 中根 和彦 JCA愛知 42.98 40.98 39.31 83.96 0.88
8 小池 岳史 CCC長野 41.75 41.06 40.06 82.81 0.72
9 大根田 靖浩 JCA栃木 42.74 40.00 38.67 82.74 0.69
10 小野沢 武志 JCA埼玉 41.65 40.89 39.32 82.54 0.99
11 松島 英樹 群馬県 41.29 41.19 38.33 82.48 0.91
12 Gordon Armstrong CARRON 41.02 40.78 40.63 81.80 1.18

Two hand Distance #10
Rank Name 1st 2nd 3rd total Wind(m/s)
1 Ruari Costello CARRON 61.08 56.85 54.91 117.93 1.21
2 Mathias Lilleheim Norway 53.97 52.98 51.93 106.95 1.00
3 Gordon Armstrong CARRON 53.81 52.98 51.76 106.79 1.35
4 Tommy Aarkvisla Norway 51.54 50.19 49.09 101.73 0.88
5 渡辺 洋幸 CCC静岡 52.26 47.03 45.45 99.29 1.35
6 根津 一多 CND 49.42 47.38 45.16 96.80 1.35

Two hand Distance #13
Rank Name 1st 2nd 3rd total Wind(m/s)
1 Tommy Aarkvisla Norway 58.63 57.56 116.19 0.85
2 Mathias Lilleheim Norway 58.11 55.51 52.11 113.62 0.97
3 根津 一多 CND 56.43 56.03 52.99 112.46 0.87
4 瀬戸口 剛 大阪 54.32 53.55 48.88 107.87 0.90
5 矢崎 広志 CCC山梨 53.27 52.97 50.49 106.24 0.95
6 野寺 宣男 CND 54.08 51.17 49.53 105.25 1.29
7 渡辺 洋幸 CCC静岡 52.12 51.03 47.63 103.15 0.44
8 中根 和彦 JCA愛知 51.08 50.99 47.73 102.07 1.29
9 伊藤 義人 KCC京都 53.61 48.06 46.68 101.67 0.82
10 Ruari Costello CARRON 52.28 47.98 46.97 100.26 0.85
11 松下 勝司 CCC静岡 50.08 49.80 46.56 99.88 0.90
12 Gordon Armstrong CARRON 50.28 47.76 44.30 98.04 0.95


Spey 16ft Class
Rank Name 1st 2nd 3rd total
1 Ruari Costello CARRON 52.00 50.00 50.00 102.00
2 Gordon Armstrong CARRON 52.00 49.50 48.50 101.50
3 平川 幸宏 山梨県 48.50 48.50 48.00 97.00
4 Mathias Lilleheim Norway 51.00 45.00 44.50 96.00
5 Tommy Aarkvisla Norway 50.00 45.00 44.50 95.00
6 望月 昇 長野県 47.50 47.00 46.50 94.50
7 早川 隆志 栃木県 48.00 44.50 43.50 92.50
8 柿沼 健二 栃木県 45.50 45.50 44.50 91.00
9 酒井 直紀 埼玉県 46.00 43.00 41.00 89.00
10 James Chalmers CARRON 44.50 44.00 44.00 88.50

Spey 18ft Class
Rank Name 1st 2nd 3rd total
1 山根 正則 栃木県 53.5 52.0 41.5 105.50
2 Gordon Armstrong CARRON 52.5 51.0 50.0 103.50
3 Ruari Costello CARRON 51.5 51.0 49.0 102.50
4 北林 睦雄 JCA埼玉 53.0 48.0 46.5 101.00
5 Tommy Aarkvisla Norway 51.5 49.0 45.0 100.50
6 望月 昇 長野県 52.0 47.5 47.5 99.50
7 Mathias Lilleheim Norway 51.0 45.0 41.5 96.00
8 James Chalmers CARRON 48.0 44.0 43.5 92.00


Congratulations to Ruari for winning two hand 10wt distance and the 16ft spey class competitions! Great casting Ruari :)

Tommy, congratulations for winning both the 8wt Overhand distance and two hand 13wt distance, a very impressive performance and it was a pleasure to meet you!

If anyone is interested in the complete results, please email me and I will send it to you. Sorry I could not upload the XLS file since it was too big, and HTM files could not be attached either.

I will post some photos this weekend.

Donna
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
210 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Photos Friday

A fun evening with Nobuo-san, Yazaki-san (JCA president), Carron Team - Gordon, James, Ruari, from Norway - Tommy Aarkvisla, Mathia Lilleheim, Kazu, Takako and Shinobu Inoue, and JCA members.
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
210 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Who has more muscle than Mathias?

Mathias is a physical trainer for the olympic team.
Who is the strongest man or woman?
Is it Shinobu, Gordon, James, Takako or Nobuo ?

looks like Mathias IS "Mr. Muscle"!!! :hihi:
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
276 Posts
Donna, congratulations on a great showing. You did super!
Also congrats to the Carron boys, Ruari, Gordon and James.
Looks like a great event.

Gene
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
46 Posts
Fun times

Donna,
Thank you for posting the photos and competition results.
Wow a 16 footer, not an easy task, great job! A special congrats to you and Takako for participating in the women's first spey 16 footer class in Japan.
It's time for me to start filling the cookie jar for next year. I am looking forward to joining.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
210 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Photo: 6wt overhead distance - ladies

Here are more photos of the competitors in the award ceremony, courtesy of JCA:

Donna (1st) & Takako (2nd) for ladies 6 wt competition.
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
210 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
8wt overhead award

The top 6 in the 8wt overhead award ceremony, courtesy of JCA:

Tommy (1), Mathias (2), Ruari (3)
 

Attachments

1 - 18 of 18 Posts
Top