Shrink tubing for very thick lines - Spey Pages
 2Likes
  • 2 Post By SLSS
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-06-2019, 10:02 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: West Michigan, Puget Sound, and OP Rivers
Posts: 274
Shrink tubing for very thick lines

I have a nextcast coastal that I cut down to fit my rod and would like to weld some running line to the end to create a new loop. The back end of the coastal + 2 pieces of running line on either side of it make a pretty thick section and the large sized tubing I have from Rio doesn't stand a chance.

Curious what size (and ratio) tubing folks have been using for a similar situation.

thanks
J_Filip is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-06-2019, 10:15 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hebo
Posts: 625
This brand and this stuff. Just maybe one size up. Works great with the wife’s ceramic curling iron.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	0DB33014-3678-4879-B9B2-360A39250E26_1546827236308.jpeg
Views:	155
Size:	1.02 MB
ID:	336272  
Read1t48 is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-06-2019, 10:27 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: West Michigan, Puget Sound, and OP Rivers
Posts: 274
great, thank you!
J_Filip is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-06-2019, 10:43 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: OR
Posts: 2,904
I shave a taper onto the heavy line, and a short taper onto the ends of the loop material. Makes it easier.
JDJones and bender like this.
SLSS is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-07-2019, 01:18 AM
Dom
 
domantas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WI, MI, IN
Posts: 2,999
You can taper your line VERY nicely by using this method Ive tried. You want to do this outside for obvious reasons:

1. Chuck thick end in electric drill
2. Attach other end of the head with few swivels to help take the twist out during the process
3. Hold and run the drill so the line is tight and use a dremel with a fine stone tool to taper the line
4. Use a long piece of shrink tubbing and "heal" the taper you made so its smooth
5. Now that you have a fine tapered end you can weld your loop.

Try it. Why introduce a possible failure point by using running line? Might mant to practice on some old lines to get a hang of it but thats how I taper my thick ends for welding loops. One could make a one off head with a steady hand. Of course... you can use exacto blade and taper it down but the end result even tho works well I couldnt get it thin enough without exposing the core. Your line wil rot if you leave the core exposed.

Flyfishing, Jeeps, tattoos, love, rock & roll and other religious matter.

Last edited by domantas; 01-07-2019 at 12:44 PM.
domantas is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-07-2019, 01:25 AM
Dom
 
domantas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WI, MI, IN
Posts: 2,999
Oh... and I cant stress this enough... use Aquasure or Aquaseal to lightly coat your loop. PVC welds without some form of "jacket" eventually all fail, especially on thin lines. PU is a different story.

Flyfishing, Jeeps, tattoos, love, rock & roll and other religious matter.
domantas is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-07-2019, 12:33 PM
JD
 
JDJones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rogue River State of Jefferson
Posts: 3,570
Quote:
Originally Posted by Read1t48 View Post
This brand and this stuff. Just maybe one size up. Works great with the wifes ceramic curling iron.
Note the bottom of the card says NTE electronics. Find an electrical supply store near you. They sell all different sizes of shrink tubing in 3 ft sections, cheap, & it's clear, so you can see how the weld looks before cutting it off.

I fish because the voices inside my head tell me to.
JDJones is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-07-2019, 02:41 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: West Michigan, Puget Sound, and OP Rivers
Posts: 274
Quote:
Originally Posted by domantas View Post
You can taper your line VERY nicely by using this method Ive tried. You want to do this outside for obvious reasons:

1. Chuck thick end in electric drill
2. Attach other end of the head with few swivels to help take the twist out during the process
3. Hold and run the drill so the line is tight and use a dremel with a fine stone tool to taper the line
4. Use a long piece of shrink tubbing and "heal" the taper you made so its smooth
5. Now that you have a fine tapered end you can weld your loop.

So you are essentially turning your line on lathe? Interesting. What about longer lines? Can you get them taught enough to put enough pressure?
J_Filip is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-07-2019, 03:06 PM
Dom
 
domantas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WI, MI, IN
Posts: 2,999
Quote:
Originally Posted by J_Filip View Post
So you are essentially turning your line on lathe? Interesting. What about longer lines? Can you get them taught enough to put enough pressure?
Yes. Lathe principle. Have not yet tried anything longer than a shooting head but IMO extra lenght would even help. Run your drill in reverse once in a while. I could only get my taper at first few feet as I was doing this alone with drill in my hand but if you have a helper or a way to clamp your drill you could probably taper the whole damn thing

Flyfishing, Jeeps, tattoos, love, rock & roll and other religious matter.
domantas is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-07-2019, 04:05 PM
Registered User
 
fish0n4evr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: The mid-Pacific.
Posts: 4,821
Quote:
Originally Posted by J_Filip View Post
I have a nextcast coastal that I cut down to fit my rod and would like to weld some running line to the end to create a new loop. The back end of the coastal + 2 pieces of running line on either side of it make a pretty thick section and the large sized tubing I have from Rio doesn't stand a chance.

Curious what size (and ratio) tubing folks have been using for a similar situation.

thanks
You might have flyline scraps that could be spliced in-place of a loop? Maybe a back taper with some length of running section?
fish0n4evr is offline  
post #11 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-07-2019, 04:35 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: OR
Posts: 2,904
Quote:
Originally Posted by domantas View Post
Yes. Lathe principle. Have not yet tried anything longer than a shooting head but IMO extra lenght would even help. Run your drill in reverse once in a while. I could only get my taper at first few feet as I was doing this alone with drill in my hand but if you have a helper or a way to clamp your drill you could probably taper the whole damn thing
You can get a nice taper with a blade too, and once it's melted, it smooths out.

The trick with a blade is a new, sharp blade, and to draw the line under it, rather than try and push the blade along the line. Work on a smooth surface, trap the line between the lade and the surface, and put the point of the blade on the surface to act as a pivot point. Start the blade at the point you want the taper to start, then draw back slowly, carving a slip of line way. Adjusting the angle of the blade, and changing it out when it starts staging rather than slicing, you will quickly get to the point where you can take onion-skin then slices, to as heavy as you want. You can make multiple trims, or adjust the depth of the cut as you draw the line towards you.I prefer to cut opposite sides from one another, one after another, and then turn int 90, trim
opposites, then halve that, and trim opposite sides, and keep at it till you have a nice taper. Whole deal takes less time than to change the blade in your knife.. A couples pieces of practice line and you'll be feeling like a samurai.
SLSS is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Spey Pages forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Linear Mode Linear Mode
Rate This Thread:



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
shrink tubing for welding lines domantas Tackle 13 04-16-2013 08:17 AM
Fly line shrink tubing, help me find it domantas Tackle 10 12-14-2011 10:49 AM
Clear Plastic Shrink Tubing in Portland Area? NRK General 5 07-21-2011 12:27 PM
which shrink tubing? redabby Tackle 2 11-24-2010 12:08 PM
Shrink Tubing Question K.W.Boozer Tackle 24 11-30-2007 07:56 PM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome